VGMA WINNERS: 24th Vodafone Ghana Music Awards 2023/2024

FREEDOM MUSICAL TREND
By -
0


 Artiste of the Year

  • Black Sherif (Winner)
  • Stonebwoy
  • Sarkodie
  • King Promise
  • Camidoh
  • Kidi
  • Piesie Esther
  • Joe Mettle
  • Before Paragraph 3

Vodafone Most Popular Song of the Year

  • Camidoh – Sugarcane Rmx ft King Promise & Mayokun
  • Sarkodie – Country Side ft Black Sherif
  • Black Sherif – Kweku the traveller (Winner)
  • Lasmid – Friday Night
  • Kelvyn Boy – Down flat
  • Gyakie – Something
  • Wendy Shay – Survivor
  • Kidi – Blessed ft. Mavado
  • Stonebwoy – Therapy
  • Piesie Esther – Waye Me Yie

Record of the Year


  • King Promise – Yaa Asantewaa ft Frenna
  • Adomaa – Beginning Again
  • Perez Muzik – Hewale lala
  • Stonebwoy – Therapy
  • Sarkodie – Country Side ft Black Sherif
  • Gyakie – Far away (Winner)

Best Hip-Hop Song


  • Black Sherif – Kweku the traveler (Winner)
  • Amerado – Obiaa boa
  • Sarkodie – Country side ft Black Sherif
  • Malcom Nuna -Benzo
  • Kwesi Authur – Drama
  • Medikal – Scarface

Best New Artiste Of The Year


  • Lasmid (Winner)
  • D Jay
  • Malcom Nuna
  • Jay Bhad
  • Ewura Abena
  • DJ Azonto
  • Chief One

Album of the Year


  • Black Sherif – The Villain I Never Was
  • Sarkodie – Jamz
  • Gyakie – My Diary
  • King Promise – 5 Star (Winner)
  • Kwesi Arthur – Son of Jacob
  • Joe Mettle – The Kadosh

Best African Artiste Of The Year


  • Ayra Star
  • Burnaboy
  • Asake (Winner)
  • Kizz Daniel
  • Libianca
  • The Therapist

Best Rap Performance


  • Medikal – Scarface
  • Strongman – Goated
  • Amerado – Obiaa Boa (Winner)
  • Lyrical Joe – 5th August 6
  • Teephlow – 6feet

International Collaboration of the Year


  • Camidoh – Sugarcane Rmx ft King Promise, Mayorkun & Darkoo (Winner)
  • KiDi – Touch it ft Tyga
  • King Promise – Ten Toes ft Omah Lay
  • Kidi – Blessed ft Mavado
  • MzVee – Dumebi ft Yemi Alade
  • King Promise – Run to you ft Chance the Rapper & Vic Mensa
  • Sarkodie – Better days ft Buju

Best Collaboration of the Year


  • FBS – JO ft Mr Drew
  • Sarkodie – Country Side ft Black Sherif (Winner)
  • Epixode – Atiaa ft Kwabena Kwabena
  • Amerado – Grace ft Lasmid
  • DJ Breezy – Abonten ft Kwesi Arthur, Mugeez, Stonebwoy, Black Sherif & Smallgod
  • Bethel Revival Choir ft Edwin Dadson – Tegbe Tegbe
  • Sarkodie – Labadi ft King Promise
  • DJ Vyrusky ft KiDi

Songwriter of the Year


  • Piesie Esther – Waye Me Yie
  • Black sheriff – GH Paradise
  • Perez Muzik – Hewale Lala (Winner)
  • Fameye – Thank You
  • Diana Hamilton – My Meditation
  • Ewura Abena – This Far

Best Highlife Artiste


  • Kofi Kinaata (Winner)
  • Akwaboah
  • Kuami Eugene
  • Abiana

Best Hiplife/ Hiphop Artiste


  • Black Sherif
  • Sarkodie (Winner)
  • Kwesi Authur
  • Medikal
  • Amerado
  • Strongman

Best Afrobeats/Afropop Artiste


  • Camidoh
  • King Promise (Winner)
  • Gyakie
  • KiDi
  • Wendy Shay
  • Kelvyn Boy

Best Reggae/ Dancehall Artiste


  • Ras Kuuku
  • Epixode
  • Rocky Dawuni
  • Stonebwoy (Winner)
  • Samini

Best Gospel Artiste


  • Piesie Esther (Winner)
  • Joe Mettle
  • Perez Muzik
  • Diana Hamilton
  • Celestine Donkor
  • MOG Music

Best Female Vocal Performance


  • Piese Esther
  • Niella (Winner)
  • Enuonyam
  • Cina Soul
  • Abiana
  • Adomaa

Best Male Vocal Performance


  • Camidoh
  • Kyei Mensah
  • Perez Muzik (Winner)
  • Stonebwoy
  • King Promise

Best Music Video


  • Black Sherif – Konogo Zongo (Winner)
  • Stonebwoy – Therapy
  • Piesie Esther – Waye me yie
  • Stonebwoy – Gidigba
  • Sarkodie – Labadi ft King Promise
  • Kidi – Touch it remix ft Tyga
  • Scott Evans – Best Side
  • Kwabena Kwabena – Afraid to lose you

Producer of the Year


  • MOG Beatz (Winner)
  • Atown
  • Phantom
  • Shadrach Yawson
  • Guilty Beatz
  • Kill Beatz
  • Liquid Beatz
  • Samnsey

Audio Engineer of the Year


  • Chopz – Yaa Asantewaa
  • Qube – Beginning Again
  • Perez Muzik – Hewale lala
  • Supa Dups – Therapy
  • Possigee – Country Side
  • Altra Nova – Far Away (Winner)

Best Reggae/Dancehall Song


  • Konkara Jahvybz – A Go dey ft Kelvyn Boy
  • Raskuuku – 33N1
  • Epixode – Atia (Winner)
  • Black Sherif – Don’t forget me
  • Rocky Dawuni – Never Bow Down ft Blvk H3ro
  • Maccasio – Eyes on you ft Stonebwoy

Best Afropop Song


  • Stonebwoy – Therapy (Winner)
  • Wendy Shay – Survivor
  • Black Sherif – Oil in my head
  • Dopenation – Gboza
  • King Promise – Ten toes ft Omah Lay
  • Kuami Eugene – Take away
  • Kidi – Blessed ft Movado
  • Fameye – Thank you

Best Afrobeats Song


  • Camidoh – Sugarcane Rmx ft King Promise, Darkoo & Mayorkun (Winner)
  • Gyakie – Something
  • KiDi – Champagne
  • D Jay – Balance it
  • King Promise – Ginger
  • FBS – Jo ft King Promise

Best Highlife Song


  • Epixode – Atia ft Kwabena Kwabena
  • AK Songstress – My Proposal
  • Adina – Adi Dede
  • Kwesi Authur – Adom
  • Kelvyn Boy – Down Flat (Winner)
  • Kofi Kinata – Have Mercy

Best Hiplife Song


  • Lasmid – Friday Night (Winner)
  • Medikal – Stubborn Academy
  • Jay Bahd – Anadwo
  • DJ Breezy – Abonten ft Kwesi Authur, Mugeez, Stonebwoy, Black Sherif & Smallgod
  • Amerado – Grace ft Lasmid
  • Kweku Flick – Ewiase

Post a Comment

0Comments

Post a Comment (0)